Full Programme


 

Day 1       Wednesday 9th March

08.00 - 08.45   Registration

08.45 - 09.00   Welcome                                                                                               Heath Taylor

09.00 - 10.45   Instructional 1 - Non-unions - Prevention and Cure

09.00 - 09.15   Imaging for Hindfoot non-union – What’s new?                                     Dimitri Amiras

09.15 - 09.30   Beyond Surgery - It’s the Biology!                                                          Richard Keen

09.30 - 09.45   Revision Ankle Fusion                                                                            Steve Milner

09.45 - 10.00   Revision Triple Fusion                                                                            Nick Cullen

10.00 - 10.15   Revision Midfoot Fusion                                                                         Alexej Barg

10.15 - 10.30   Non-union - Do I Ever Give Up?                                                             Cristian Ortiz

10.30 - 10.45   Questions/discussion

10.45 - 11.15  Coffee/Tea - Windsor Hall (Exhibition area)

11.15 - 11.40   Keynote Lecture 1

           Phone a Friend - Plastics to the Rescue!                                                 Alex Crick

11.45 - 13.00   Free Papers 1

                       Chairs Jit Mangwani / Sarah Johnson-Lynn

13.00 - 14.00   Lunch - Windsor Hall (Exhibition area)

14.00 - 15.15   Instructional 2 - Trauma Update - What’s new?        

14.00 - 14.12   What’s New in Navicular Fractures                                                        James Calder

14.12 - 14.24   MI Calcaneal Fracture Fixation                                                               Pete Rosenfeld

14.24 - 14.36   Talus Fractures - news, fake news and my views                                     Mark Davies

14.36 - 14.48   The Stable Lisfranc Injury - Does it Exist?                                              Dan Marsland

14.48 - 15.00   Restoring Columns in Unstable Chopart Injuries                                    Chris Blundell

15.00 - 15.15   Questions/discussion

15.15 - 15.45   Coffee/Tea - Windsor Hall (Exhibition area)

15.45 - 17.00   Instructional 3 - Management of Neurological Foot Deformity - 100 years on

15.45 - 15.57   It’s not just CMT                                                                                      Rick Brown

15.57 - 16.09   Don’t Forget to Balance the Soft Tissues                                                Cristian Ortiz

16.09 - 16.21   Osteotomies in Cavovarus Foot Deformity                                              Alexej Barg     

16.21 - 16.33   How to do a Triple for Severe Cavovarus                                                Bob Sharpe     

16.33 - 16.45   Surgical Decision Making - an ‘á la carte’ approach                                Heath Taylor

16.45 - 17.00   Questions/discussion           

17.00 - 17.50   Keynote Lecture 2                                                                                  Alice Roberts                                                                                                                                                                      

18.00 - 19.00   Poster viewing & drinks Reception - Presidential Walk Around

 

 

Day 2       Thursday 10th March

Session 1          Solent Hall

09.00 - 09.12      NJR                                                                                                      Andy Goldberg

09.12 - 09.24     Registry Update                                                                                    Lyndon Mason

09.24 - 09.45     Ankle Arthritis Networks:

    Getting the Right Treatment to the Right Patient First                           Paul Halliwell

09.50 - 10.30   Complex Forefoot Case Battles            

              Chairs Graham Chuter / Charline Roslee

11.00 - 12.00    Complex Hindfoot Case Battles

Session 2        AHP Session – Tregonwell Hall

09.00 - 12.00    AHP Meeting

Session 3        Registrars/Fellows Session – Tregonwell Suite

09.00 - 10.30   Registrar/Fellows Research session

Session 4        Industry Workshops

08.30 - 12.00   Industry Workshops

10.30 - 11.00   Coffee/Tea - Windsor Hall (Exhibition area)

12.00 - 13.00   Lunch - Windsor Hall (Exhibition area)

Session 5         Solent Hall

12.45 - 14.50   AGM - Full members only

Session 6        AHP Session – Tregonwell Hall

13.00 - 14.45   AHP Meeting

Session 7        Registrars/Fellows Session – Tregonwell Suite

13.00 - 14.45   Registrar/Fellows session

14.50 - 15.25   Coffee/Tea - Windsor Hall (Exhibition area)

Solent Hall

15.25 - 16.10   Free Papers 2

                       Chairs Dave Townshend / James Ritchie

16.10 - 16.35   Keynote Lecture 3

                        Supporting Surgeons When it all Goes Wrong                                       Kevin Turner

16.35 - 17.55 - Instructional 4 - Controversies in Forefoot Surgery

16.35 - 16.47   Lesser Toes - Predictably Unpredictable!                                               James Davis

16.47 - 16.59   The ‘least worst’ procedure for hammer toes                                         Cristian Ortiz

16.59 - 17.11   Morton’s Neuroma - Release or Excise?                                                Nick Savva

17.11 - 17.23   Rotation & Hallux Valgus - Does it Matter?                                             Callum Clark               

17.23 - 17.35   The “Heart-sink” bunion                                                                          Hiro Tanaka

17.35 - 17.50   Questions/discussion

20.00 – 23.00 – Gala Dinner Grand Pavilion
 

Day 3       Friday 11th March

Solent Hall

09.00 - 10.15   Free Papers 3

                       Chairs Rajesh Kakwani / David Loveday

10.15 - 10.45   Keynote Lecture 4

                        Options in Post-traumatic Ankle OA                                                       Alexej Barg

10.45 - 11.30   Research Update

10.45 - 11.06   JLA update                                                                                            Jit Mangwani

11.07 - 11.30   TARVA 2y results                                                                                   Andy Goldberg

11.30 - 12.00   Brunch/Coffee/Tea - Windsor Hall (Exhibition area)

12.00 - 13.00   Top Tips & Tricks - You’ll be Glad You Stayed!

12.00 - 12.06     To be announced shortly

12.06 - 12.12

12.12 - 12.18

12.18 - 12.24

12.24 - 12.30

12.30 - 12.36

12.36 - 12.42

12.42 - 12.48

12.48 - 12.54

12.54 - 13.00

13.00 - 13.25   Prizes and Presidential Handover

13.30 - Meeting end